PRIVACY POLICY (Revised 18 July 2019)

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy so that you know what data we may collect on you, and what purposes the data is used for. We aim to respect your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and to keep your data safe in all interactions.

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on 25 May 2018. The Association of Physicians of Great Britain and Ireland (the Association) is currently renewing its data protection procedures to ensure that your data is kept safe and in accordance with this new regulation. Please check this page again soon as we will post any changes to our policies here.
The Association is committed to safeguarding your personal information
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (such as name, email/postal addresses etc) in order for the Association to provide you with the membership and other services that we offer. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018.

We will only use your information for the purposes for which you have given it; for membership services including benefits of membership and activities of the Association. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested. We will remove your personal information within 2 months from those purposes being met. For clarity, if you fail to fulfil the conditions of membership by paying the annual membership subscription (excluding those of honorary standing) we will assume you no longer with to receive the service you have requested.
However, we will retain personal information relating to the Association’s Grant Schemes (such as Yong Investigator Awards, Links with Developing Countries and Summer Studentships.
This will allow us to monitor where and how these awards and bursaries are allocated.
Records relating to successful abstract submissions will also be retained to provide an historical account of the presentations given at the Annual Meeting (APAM).

You can request that your details are amended or removed. We will make these amendments or deletions within 4 weeks of your request.
Sharing personal information
We will not share your personal information to any other external organisation or individual unless you have agreed to this.
As a benefit of membership all members receive an automatic subscription to the Quarterly Journal of Medicine provided by Oxford University Press. We will share your personal information with the publishers of this journal. Please refer to the OUP website for more details on its policy.
BCD Meetings & Events (BCD M&E) provides Secretariat/Membership Services on behalf of the Association. Please refer to the BCD M&E website for more details on its policy.

If you submit an abstract or register for the Association’s Annual Meeting (APAM) or another Association event, your information will be used by the event organisers for registration purposes or to disseminate relevant material. Please check the Privacy Policy relevant to these events and event organisers.
Consent
By signing up for membership of the Association, you consent to the use of your information, so that we can provide you with the member benefits included in the package you have signed up for.
The Association website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties
These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the practices of such third-party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.
The Association logo
Copying the Association logo for use on another website or in print is not permitted unless you have been given specific permission to do so in advance. If you would like to use the logo, please contact us explaining what you want to use the logo for. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.
Linking to our site
You do not need to ask permission to link directly to the home page of our site at https://aopgbi.org
Virus protection
We make every effort to check and test materials held on the Association website at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an antivirus program on all material downloaded from the internet. The Association cannot accept responsibility for any loss, disruption, or damage to your data or computer which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.
Your rights
Under GDPR 2018 you have the right to contact us for one or more of the following reasons:
To ask us to fix information about you that is wrong or incomplete: this is known as your right to rectification.
To ask us to delete information about you: this is known as your right to erasure.
To tell us you no longer agree to us using your information about you and ask us to stop: this is known as the right to object.
To make a “subject access request”: this a request for us to send you the information we have about you.

We will make these amendments or deletions within 4 weeks of your request.
Contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns in relation to this Privacy Policy.
Complaints
You have the right to complain about how we treat your Personal Data to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Changes to this notice
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. This will be posted on the Association website, marked with the date of amendment.